CanonLaw.Ninja

A resource for both professional and armchair canonists.

Also including the GIRM, GILH, CCC, CCEO, DC, USCCB Norms, and Vos estis.

What do you think of the new design? Provide feedback here!
The previous version still is available at old.canonlaw.ninja.

Search

  • Section Numbers
  • Text Search    

  • Documents
  •  

   

Document

The Sanctifying Function of the Church » Sacred Places and Times » Sacred Places » Churches
Canon 1215. §1. No church is to be built without the express written consent of the diocesan bishop.

§2. The diocesan bishop is not to give consent unless, after having heard the presbyteral council and the rectors of the neighboring churches, he judges that the new church can serve the good of souls and that the means necessary for building the church and for divine worship will not be lacking.

§3. Although religious institutes have received from the diocesan bishop consent to establish a new house in the diocese or the city, they must also obtain his permission before building a church in a certain and determined place.
Previous Next
Page generated in 0.0071 seconds.