CanonLaw.Ninja

A resource for both professional and armchair canonists.

Also including the GIRM, GILH, CCC, CCEO, DC, USCCB Norms, and Vos estis.

What do you think of the new design? Provide feedback here!
The previous version still is available at old.canonlaw.ninja.

Search

  • Section Numbers
  • Text Search    

  • Documents
  •  

   

Document

The Sanctifying Function of the Church » Sacred Places and Times » Sacred Times » Feast days
Canon 1248. §1. A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass.

§2. If participation in the eucharistic celebration becomes impossible because of the absence of a sacred minister or for another grave cause, it is strongly recommended that the faithful take part in a liturgy of the word if such a liturgy is celebrated in a parish church or other sacred place according to the prescripts of the diocesan bishop or that they devote themselves to prayer for a suitable time alone, as a family, or, as the occasion permits, in groups of families.
Previous Next
Page generated in 0.0042 seconds.